Assembly Committees Staff Committees About Us Links
 
BYLAWS

REPRESENTATIVE ASSEMBLY
2013/2014 Membership

Ex Officio Members

CHAIR OF DIVISION........................................................................................................................................................................................................ KIT J. POGLIANO
CHANCELLOR........................................................................................................................................................................................................ PRADEEP K. KHOSLA
VICE CHAIR OF DIVISION........................................................................................................................................................................................................ GERARD R. BOSS
2012/2013 CHAIR OF DIVISION........................................................................................................................................................................................................ THOMAS G. MASTERS
CHAIR, ACADEMIC PERSONNEL........................................................................................................................................................................................................ STEFAN G. LLEWELLYN SMITH
CHAIR, ADMISSIONS........................................................................................................................................................................................................ THADDEUS B. KOUSSER
CHAIR, CAMPUS & COMMUNITY ENVIRONMENT........................................................................................................................................................................................................ SHAHROKH D. YADEGARI
CHAIR, COMMITTEE ON COMMITTEES........................................................................................................................................................................................................ FARRELL ACKERMAN
CHAIR, DIVERSITY & EQUITY........................................................................................................................................................................................................ TARA JAVIDI
CHAIR, EDUCATIONAL POLICY........................................................................................................................................................................................................ PARTHO GHOSH
CHAIR, FACULTY WELFARE........................................................................................................................................................................................................ JOHN D. EGGERS
CHAIR, GRADUATE COUNCIL........................................................................................................................................................................................................ JOEL R. NORRIS
CHAIR, PLANNING & BUDGET........................................................................................................................................................................................................ SAMUEL R. BUSS
CHAIR, PRIVILEGE & TENURE........................................................................................................................................................................................................ STEFAN A. TANAKA
CHAIR, RESEARCH........................................................................................................................................................................................................ ISAAC W. MARTIN
CHAIR, UNDERGRADUATE COUNCIL........................................................................................................................................................................................................ JAMES C. NIEH
EXECUTIVE VICE CHANCELLOR - ACADEMIC AFFAIRS........................................................................................................................................................................................................ SURESH SUBRAMANI
VICE CHANCELLOR - HEALTH SCIENCES........................................................................................................................................................................................................ DAVID A. BRENNER
VICE CHANCELLOR - MARINE SCIENCES........................................................................................................................................................................................................ MARGARET LEINEN
VICE CHANCELLOR - RESEARCH........................................................................................................................................................................................................ SANDRA A. BROWN

Elected Members

  Primary Representatives   Alternate Representatives  
MARSHALL COLLEGE ARNOLD L. RHEINGOLD ('14) JACQUES B. VERSTRAETE ('14)
  SCOTT W. DESPOSATO ('14) EVA W. BARNES ('14)
MUIR COLLEGE ADAM J. BURGASSER ('14) ALAN J. DALY ('14)
  LAKSHMI CHILUKURI ('15) JELENA BRADIC ('15)
REVELLE COLLEGE LORRAINE PILLUS ('15) BRENDA L. BLOODGOOD ('15)
  MELVIN LEOK ('15) TBD TBD
ROOSEVELT COLLEGE MATTHEW T. HERBST ('14) TBD TBD
  TBD TBD TBD TBD
SIXTH COLLEGE ELIZABETH JENKINS ('15) TBD TBD
  MICHAEL DAVID ('15) TBD TBD
WARREN COLLEGE JOSEPH A. POGLIANO ('14) SAMUEL C. RICKLESS ('14)
  SUZANNE A. BRENNER ('14) CLIFFORD P. KUBIAK ('14)
EMERITUS FACULTY DAVID R. MILLER ('14) RICHARD E. ATTIYEH ('14)
ANESTHESIOLOGY TBD TBD TBD TBD
ANTHROPOLOGY STEVEN M. PARISH ('14) TBD TBD
BIOENGINEERING KUN ZHANG ('15) YINGXIAO WANG ('15)
BIOLOGICAL SCIENCES GUROL M. SUEL ('15) KAUSTUV ROY ('14)
  LIN CHAO ('15) STEPHEN M. HEDRICK ('14)
CELLULAR & MOLECULAR MEDICINE HUILIN ZHOU ('15) GEORGE L. SEN ('15)
CHEMISTRY & BIOCHEMISTRY CHARLES L. PERRIN ('14) PATRICIA A. JENNINGS ('14)
  TADEUSZ F. MOLINSKI ('15) ROBERT S. POMEROY ('15)
COGNITIVE SCIENCE ANGELA J. YU ('14) GEDEON O. DEAK ('14)
COMMUNICATIONS MORANA ALAC ('14) STEFAN A. TANAKA ('14)
CSE ALEX ORAILOGLU ('15) YUANYUAN ZHOU ('15)
  CHARLES P. ELKAN ('15) PAVEL A. PEVZNER ('15)
ECE JAMES F. BUCKWALTER ('14) ZHAOWEI LIU ('14)
  YOUNG-HAN KIM ('14) DELI WANG ('14)
ECONOMICS MARK J. MACHINA ('14) JAMES R. ANDREONI ('14)
  CHRISTOPHER P. CHAMBERS ('15) IVANA KOMUNJER ('15)
EDUCATION STUDIES CAROLYN H. HOFSTETTER ('14) THANDEKA K. CHAPMAN ('14)
EMERGENCY MEDICINE STEPHEN R. HAYDEN ('15) RICHARD F. CLARK ('15)
ETHNIC STUDIES SARA C. KAPLAN ('14) CURTIS F. MAREZ ('14)
FAMILY & PREVENTIVE MEDICINE MATTHEW A. ALLISON ('14) ANTHONY C. GAMST ('14)
HISTORY RACHEL KLEIN ('14) GERALD M. HENDRICKSON ('14)
  TAL GOLAN ('14) THOMAS W. GALLANT ('14)
IRPS BARRY J. NAUGHTON ('15) YASU-HIKO TOHSAKU ('15)
LINGUISTICS GABRIELA CABALLERO HERNANDEZ ('14) TBD TBD
LITERATURE WILLIAM A. O'BRIEN ('14) YINGJIN ZHANG ('14)
  CAMILLE F. FORBES ('15) BABAK RAHIMI ('15)
MAE GEORGE R. TYNAN ('15) XANTHIPPI MARKENSCOFF ('15)
  KALYANASUNDARAM SESHADRI ('15) PRABHAKAR R. BANDARU ('15)
MATHEMATICS DAVID A. MEYER ('14) PATRICK J. FITZSIMMONS ('14)
  JEFFREY M. RABIN ('15) JASON R. SCHWEINSBERG ('14)
MEDICINE CONSTANCE A. BENSON ('14) DIANNE B. MCKAY ('14)
  JOACHIM H. IX ('14) DAVID M. SMITH ('14)
MUSIC TAMARA R. SMYTH ('14) AMY M. CIMINI ('14)
NANOENGINEERING DARREN J. LIPOMI ('14) ANDREA R. TAO ('14)
NEUROSCIENCES ROBERT A. RISSMAN ('14) RONALD J. ELLIS ('15)
  THOMAS S. HNASKO ('15) MARYANN E. MARTONE ('15)
OPHTHALMOLOGY LINDA M. ZANGWILL ('15) BOBBY S. KORN ('15)
ORTHOPAEDICS SAMEER B. SHAH ('15) SIMON SCHENK ('15)
PATHOLOGY DAVID T. PRIDE ('14) ROBERT L. FITZGERALD ('14)
  HENRY C. POWELL ('14) TBD TBD
PEDIATRICS JOHN S. BRADLEY ('14) SHEILA GAHAGAN ('14)
  LYNNE M. BIRD ('14) BEMA K. BONSU ('14)
PHARMACOLOGY WILLIAM J. JOINER ('15) HYAM L. LEFFERT ('15)
PHILOSOPHY WILLIAM BECHTEL ('14) GERALD D. DOPPELT ('14)
PHYSICS OLGA K. DUDKO ('14) OLEG SHPYRKO ('14)
  BENJAMIN GRINSTEIN ('15) AVRAHAM YAGIL ('15)
POLITICAL SCIENCE SAMUEL H. KERNELL ('14) FONNA FORMAN-BARZILAI ('14)
  TBD TBD TBD TBD
PSYCHIATRY ROBERT E. CLARK ('14) WESLEY K. THOMPSON ('14)
  XIANJIN ZHOU ('14) DAVID K. WELSH ('14)
PSYCHOLOGY TIMOTHY C. RICKARD ('15) LESLIE J. CARVER ('15)
RADIATION MEDICINE & APPLIED SCIENCES SUNIL J. ADVANI ('14) EUGENE R. PAWLAK ('14)
RADIOLOGY TBD TBD TBD TBD
RADY SCHOOL OF MANAGEMENT YUVAL S. ROTTENSTREICH ('15) AYELET GNEEZY ('15)
REPRODUCTIVE MEDICINE ALEXANDER S. KAUFFMAN ('14) DWAYNE G. STUPACK ('14)
SIO DARCY E. OGDEN ('14) DEAN H. ROEMMICH ('14)
  ERIC E. ALLEN ('14) KATHERINE A. BARBEAU ('14)
  LYNNE D. TALLEY ('14) BRADLEY T. WERNER ('14)
  MARIA G. LASKE ('14) JAMES J. LEICHTER ('14)
  PHILIP A. HASTINGS ('14) AMR M. HAMDOUN ('14)
  STEVEN C. CONSTABLE ('14) ANDREW G. DICKSON ('14)
SOCIOLOGY AKOS RONA-TAS ('14) AMY J. BINDER ('14)
SSPPS PHILIP E. BOURNE ('15) GEOFFREY A. CHANG ('15)
STRUCTURAL ENGINEERING PETR KRYSL ('15) HYONNY KIM ('15)
SURGERY BRIAN P. ELICEIRI ('15) DAVID H. RAPAPORT ('15)
  CLARK C. CHEN ('15) TODD W. COSTANTINI ('15)
THEATRE & DANCE ALAN J. BURRETT ('15) CHARLES E. MEANS ('15)
  LIAM P. CLANCY ('15) PATRICIA A. RINCON ('15)
VISUAL ARTS KYONG D. PARK ('14) BRETT O. STALBAUM ('14)
  LOUIS J. HOCK ('14) RUBEN ORTIZ ('14)

Advisors

  Primary Representatives   Alternate Representatives  
RESEARCH ADVISOR - GC AMY TSAI ('15) TDB TBD
  TDB TBD ALEXEI KRITSUK ('15)
RESEARCH ADVISOR - HS DAVID BOYLE ('15) TDB TBD
  TDB TBD MICHAEL BAKER ('15)
RESEARCH ADVISOR - SIO JULIE MCCLEAN ('14) TDB TBD
  TDB TBD DAVID CHADWELL ('14)
GRADUATE STUDENT ADVISOR JORDAN GOSSELIN ('14) TDB TBD
  RAHUL KAPADIA ('14) TDB TBD
UNDERGRADUATE STUDENT ADVISOR ANDREW BUSSELT ('14) TDB TBD
  ROBBY BOPARAI ('14) TDB TBD